Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!

2015 M Boys Tennis

Singles Bracket

SINGLES

WELCOME TO THE 2015 CLASS 'M' BOYS' TENNIS TOURNAMENT
THANKS to all the players, coaches and parents who made this Class "M" tournament a huge success yet again especially with all of the challenges of the weather.
THANKS to Coach Christian Appleman, and Mr. George Howard of Yale for all their support to insure the success of the tournament.
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SINGLES CHAMPION - Suryansh Patel of East Lyme
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE DOUBLES CHAMPIONS - Micah Fox and Kevin Sisco of Ellington ...
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS "M" CHAMPIONS - Weston
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS "M" RUNNERS-UP - Avon
Final Team Scores - Weston, 24 Avon, 22 Ellington, 14 East Lyme, 13 Branford, 9


Opening Round
#1 Hugh Sokoloski, Waterford def. Jacob Murphy, Woodstock Academy 6-1, 6-1; #2 Patricio Panico, Platt Tech def. Matthew Tomsheck, Stratford Default; #3 Eric Goetz, Tolland def. Tristan Blair, Stonington 6-0, 6-1; #4 Spencer Howes, Granby Memorial def. Fazil Quaisar, Brookfield 3-6, 7-5, 10-3; #5 Matt Burke, St Joseph's def. Richard Quinn, Suffield Default; #6 Zach Sola, Lyman Hall def. Ryan Watts, Wolcott 6-0, 6-0; #7 Jacob Burns, Tolland def. Pablo Lominchar Galaso, Stonington 6-2, 6-4; #8 Noah Eltenbein, Brookfield def. Ben Mendez, Lyman Hall 6-0, 6-0; #9 Kyle Johnson, Ellington def. Qasim Gondal, Wolcott Default; #10 Noah Sobel, Joel Barlow def. Tyler Schroeder, Lewis Mills 6-0, 6-0; #11 Ashish Joshi, East Lyme def. Mark Guirguis, Watertown 6-2, 6-1.


Upper Bracket
First Round Second Round Third Round
Andrew Schadt (1), Tolland*
Hugh Sokoloski, Waterford
6-2, 6-1 Andrew Schadt (1)*
Jack Stafstrom
6-1, 6-2 Andrew Schadt (1)*
Frederick Moffa
6-1, 6-0
Pax Meny, Joel Barlow
Jack Stafstrom, Berlin*
6-4, 6-1
Raheel Chowdhury, Wolcott
Frederick Moffa, Granby Memorial*
6-1, 6-0 Frederick Moffa*
Christopher Arciero
6-2, 6-2
Christopher Arciero, Avon*
Tyler Fac, Watertown
6-1, 6-0
Suryansh Patel (9), East Lyme*
Kyle Johnson, Ellington
6-1, 6-1 Suryansh Patel (9)*
Ethan Reever
6-2, 6-2 Suryansh Patel (9)*
Holden Robinson (8)
6-1, 6-3
Mitchell Edwards, Stonington
Ethan Reever, Bacon Academy*
6-1, 6-1
Cameron Edgar, Weston*
Dan Schaefer, Stratford
6-3, 6-2 Cameron Edgar
Holden Robinson (8)*
6-2, 6-3
Holden Robinson (8), Lewis Mills*
Noah Eltenbein, Brookfield
6-0, 6-0
Eric Nalbandian (5), Weston*
Matt Burke, St Joseph's
Default Eric Nalbandian (5)*
Dheven Duenwald
3-6, 6-0, 10-5 Eric Nalbandian (5)*
Jake Young
6-0, 6-1
Stanislaw Balaji, Branford
Dheven Duenwald, Joel Barlow*
6-2, 6-1
Jake Young, Lyman Hall*
Mathieu Jeff, Woodstock Academy
6-1, 6-1 Jake Young*
James Zhu
6-1, 6-3
Alex Panek, Ellington
James Zhu, Waterford*
6-0, 6-0
Alan Chen, Wilcox Tech*
Evan Sokol, Lewis Mills
6-4, 6-4 Alan Chen
Avery Oetinger*
6-1, 6-3 Avery Oetinger
Eric Selzer (4)*
6-0, 6-2
Avery Oetinger, Stonington*
Jackson Yost, Wolcott
6-2, 6-1
Andrew DiBiaso, Bacon Academy
Kyle Lockwood, Foran*
6-4, 6-1 Kyle Lockwood
Eric Selzer (4)*
6-2, 6-3
Eric Selzer (4), Avon*
Spencer Howes, Granby Memorial
6-0, 6-0


Lower Bracket
First Round Second Round Third Round
Sebastian Casellas (3), Weston*
Eric Goetz, Tolland
6-2, 6-2 Sebastian Casellas (3)*
Nick Fiorillo
6-1, 6-1 Sebastian Casellas (3)*
Hao Xu
6-3, 6-1
Nickolai Serebriakov, Granby Memorial
Nick Fiorillo, Lyman Hall*
6-0, 6,0
Hao Xu, Ellington*
Ashwin Menon, East Lyme
6-1, 6-1 Hao Xu*
Ethan Hellwig
6-0, 6-0
Amar Patel, Brookfield
Ethan Hellwig, Woodstock Academy*
6-1, 1-6, 11-9
Sam Ulfsson (11), Joel Barlow*
Ashish Joshi, East Lyme
6-2, 6-0 Sam Ulfsson (11)*
Gabe Levin
6-1, 6-1 Sam Ulfsson (11)
Matthew Sachs (6)*
6-3, 6-4
Ryan Nolan, Watertown
Gabe Levin, Avon*
6-1, 6-4
Shawn Magill, Lewis Mills
Camiren Carter, Waterford*
6-0, 6-0 Camiren Carter
Matthew Sachs (6)*
6-0, 6-1
Matthew Sachs (6), Branford*
Zach Sola, Lyman Hall
6-0, 6-1
Alex Herz (7), Avon*
Jacob Burns, Tolland
6-0, 6-0 Alex Herz (7)*
Willie Dong
6-0, 6-3 Alex Herz (7)*
Bobby Phong
6-2, 6-2
Willie Dong, Waterford*
Sagan Butwell, Watertown
6-1, 6-0
Sam D'Orio, Brookfield
Bobby Phong, Jonathan Law*
6-4, 6-2 Bobby Phong*
Charlie Gosnell (10)
6-1, 7-5
Charlie Gosnell (10), Weston*
Noah Sobel, Joel Barlow
6-4, 6-3
Cameron Nick, Tolland*
Nicholas Hotary, East Lyme
7-5, 6-2 Cameron Nick*
Tyler Moriarty
6-1, 6-0 Cameron Nick*
Brian Harkins (2)
6-3, 5-7, 10-6
Tyler Moriarty, Ellington*
Jason DiMattia, Wilcox Tech
6-2, 6-3
Owen Harter, Granby Memorial*
Sean Sabad, Woodstock Academy
Default Owen Harter
Brian Harkins (2)*
6-0, 6-1
Brian Harkins (2), New Fairfield*
Patricio Panico, Platt Tech
6-2, 6-0


Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Andrew Schadt (1)
Suryansh Patel (9)*
6-4, 6-3 Suryansh Patel (9)*
Eric Selzer (4)
6-4, 6-3 Suryansh Patel (9)*
Alex Herz (7)
6-1, 6-1
Eric Nalbandian (5)
Eric Selzer (4)*
7-5, 6-2
Sebastian Casellas (3)
Matthew Sachs (6)*
7-6 (7-0), 6-4 Matthew Sachs (6)
Alex Herz (7)*
6-2, 6-2
Alex Herz (7)*
Cameron Nick
6-1, 6-3

 

Doubles Bracket

DOUBLES

WELCOME TO THE 2015 CLASS 'M' BOYS' TENNIS TOURNAMENT
THANKS to all the players, coaches and parents who made this Class "M" tournament a huge success yet again especially with all of the challenges of the weather.
THANKS to Coach Christian Appleman, and Mr. George Howard of Yale for all their support to insure the success of the tournament.
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SINGLES CHAMPION - Suryansh Patel of East Lyme
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE DOUBLES CHAMPIONS - Micah Fox and Kevin Sisco of Ellington ...
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS "M" CHAMPIONS - Weston
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS "M" RUNNERS-UP - Avon
Final Team Scores - Weston, 24 Avon, 22 Ellington, 14 East Lyme, 13 Branford, 9


Upper Bracket
First Round Second Round Third Round
Michael Arciero/Mike Thramann (1), Avon Bye Michael Arciero/Mike Thramann (1)*
Jack Gayner/Jacob Wolansky
6-0, 6-0 Michael Arciero/Mike Thramann (1)
Miles Conlin/Jared Platt*
3-6, 6-4, 10-8
Jack Gayner/Jacob Wolansky, Lyman Hall*
Nathaniel Davino/Joseph Deary, Watertown
Default
Miles Conlin/Jared Platt, Branford*
Eric Gimple/Ryan Sealy, Stonington
6,0, 6-0 Miles Conlin/Jared Platt*
Michael Gianakos/Dylan Vitale
6-2, 6-1
Michael Gianakos/Dylan Vitale, Waterford*
Ethan D'Orio/Jack Hegarty, Brookfield
6-1, 6-1
Sujay Alavala/Mukesh Kurumbail (9), East Lyme Bye Sujay Alavala/Mukesh Kurumbail (9)*
Peter Marzo/Joseph Nichols
6-1, 6-2 Sujay Alavala/Mukesh Kurumbail (9)
Derek Magro/Michael McCourt (8)*
6-7(6-8), 7-6(7-5), 10-5
Peter Marzo/Joseph Nichols, Granby Memorial*
Max Mullin/Adam Piche, Woodstock Academy
Default
Peter Siebesma/Collin Stirt, Tolland
James Costanzo/Maximilian Weiner, Ellington*
7-5, 6-4 James Costanzo/Maximilian Weiner
Derek Magro/Michael McCourt (8)*
6-1, 6-2
Derek Magro/Michael McCourt (8), Bethel Bye
Matthew Hausman/Samson Hebert (5), Waterford Bye Matthew Hausman/Samson Hebert (5)
Nipan Hewage/Eric Wu*
6-3, 7-6(7-2) Nipan Hewage/Eric Wu*
Avish Patel/Chris Tsang (12)
6-2, 7-5
Nipan Hewage/Eric Wu, East Lyme*
Jason Caggiano/Ryan Collins, Wolcott
6-0, 6-0
Ryan Carnemolla/Kevin Fiddler, Tolland
Christopher Bravo-Ibanez/Alex Harvey, Joel Barlow*
6-0,6-0 Christopher Bravo-Ibanez/Alex Harvey
Avish Patel/Chris Tsang (12)*
7-5, 6-3
Avish Patel/Chris Tsang (12), Stonington Bye
Rory Collins/Matthew Kappell, Brookfield
Samuel DeForge/Nathan Welton, Ellington*
7-6 (8-6), 6-1 Samuel DeForge/Nathan Welton
Matthew Heller/Andrew Main*
6-1, 6-4 Matthew Heller/Andrew Main
Ishan Mirchandani/Matthew Sydney (4)*
6-0, 6-0
Matthew Jodoin/Eli Jones, Lewis Mills
Matthew Heller/Andrew Main, Granby Memorial*
6-0, 6-1
Jacques Fortier/Steve Woodfield, Kaynor Tech*
Ben Henry/Samuel Henry, Lyman Hall
6-4, 6-0 Jacques Fortier/Steve Woodfield
Ishan Mirchandani/Matthew Sydney (4)*
6-1, 6-1
Ishan Mirchandani/Matthew Sydney (4), Weston Bye


Lower Bracket
First Round Second Round Third Round
Micah Fox/Kevin Sisco (3), Ellington Bye Micah Fox/Kevin Sisco (3)*
Alex Hale/Michael Perreault
6-0, 6-0 Micah Fox/Kevin Sisco (3)*
Ian Hancock/Brett Yankauskas
6-0, 6-0
Alex Hale/Michael Perreault, Wolcott*
Matthew Beres/Joshua Davino, Watertown
6-1, 6-0
Dillon Jalbert/Mike Wolff, Tolland
Ian Hancock/Brett Yankauskas, Granby Memorial*
6-2, 6-2 Ian Hancock/Brett Yankauskas*
Evan Burdsall/Michael Castelpoggi
6-2, 6-2
Benjamin Piche/Asa Scranton, Woodstock Academy
Evan Burdsall/Michael Castelpoggi, Waterford*
7-6(7-5), 7-5
Jamie McNeill/Ryan Zelazny (11), Avon Bye Jamie McNeill/Ryan Zelazny (11)*
Marc Lenhart/Nat Tomcsak
1-6, 1-0 default Jamie McNeill/Ryan Zelazny (11)
Eric Benninghoff/Jesse Kallins (6)*
6-3, 7-6(7-2)
In Yub Baek/Jacob Paciotti, Lewis Mills
Marc Lenhart/Nat Tomcsak, Joel Barlow*
6-0, 6-0
William Pereira/Sam Snediker, Stonington
Carlo Arellano/Kyle Bonet, Lyman Hall*
6-3, 6-1 Carlo Arellano/Kyle Bonet
Eric Benninghoff/Jesse Kallins (6)*
6-1, 6-0
Eric Benninghoff/Jesse Kallins (6), Weston Bye
Austin Chen/Andre Wang (7), Avon Bye Austin Chen/Andre Wang (7)*
Matthew Mastropietro/Matthew Spina
7-6(8-6), 6-4 Austin Chen/Andre Wang (7)*
Cameron Hartland/Tyler Huhtanen
7-6 (7-5), 6-3
Matthew Mastropietro/Matthew Spina, Wolcott*
John Cizeski/Samuel Flower, Lewis Mills
6-1, 6-4
Cameron Hartland/Tyler Huhtanen, Woodstock Academy*
Peter Connolly/Zach Yahne, Suffield
6-1, 6-4 Cameron Hartland/Tyler Huhtanen*
Anthony Perrotti/Rob Protto (10)
6-3, 7-5
Anthony Perrotti/Rob Protto (10), East Haven Bye
Benjamin McHale/Jake Skilbred, Ledyard*
Andrew Beres Jeton Sadiku, Watertown
6-0, 6-0 Benjamin McHale/Jake Skilbred*
Shahan Kamal/Charles Lyden
6-3, 6-3 Benjamin McHale/Jake Skilbred
Pranav Madan/Greg Portner (2)*
6-1, 6-2
Shahan Kamal/Charles Lyden, East Lyme*
Joseph Abraham/Jarett Sutula, Brookfield
6-3, 6-2
Matthew Lucido/Justin Schachter, Joel Barlow*
Zachary Adams/Brandon Bartol, Rockville
6-1, 6-0 Matthew Lucido/Justin Schachter
Pranav Madan/Greg Portner (2)*
6-1, 6-1
Pranav Madan/Greg Portner (2), Weston Bye


Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Miles Conlin/Jared Platt*
Derek Magro/Michael McCourt (8)
1-6, 6-4, 10-3 Miles Conlin/Jared Platt
Ishan Mirchandani/Matthew Sydney (4)*
5-7, 6-2, 6-0 Ishan Mirchandani/Matthew Sydney (4)
Micah Fox/Kevin Sisco (3)*
6-2, 6-1
Nipan Hewage/Eric Wu
Ishan Mirchandani/Matthew Sydney (4)*
6-1, 7-5
Micah Fox/Kevin Sisco (3)*
Eric Benninghoff/Jesse Kallins (6)
6-0, 6-2 Micah Fox/Kevin Sisco (3)*
Pranav Madan/Greg Portner (2)
7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Austin Chen/Andre Wang (7)
Pranav Madan/Greg Portner (2)*
6-3, 6-4

 

Agate Format (Results Only)

Agate format (results only):

========
Singles:
========

Opening Round: Hugh Sokoloski, Waterford def. Jacob Murphy, Woodstock Academy 6-1,
6-1; Patricio Panico, Platt Tech def. Matthew Tomsheck, Stratford
Default; Eric Goetz, Tolland def. Tristan Blair, Stonington 6-0, 6-1;
Spencer Howes, Granby Memorial def. Fazil Quaisar, Brookfield 3-6,
7-5, 10-3; Matt Burke, St Joseph's def. Richard Quinn, Suffield
Default; Zach Sola, Lyman Hall def. Ryan Watts, Wolcott 6-0, 6-0;
Jacob Burns, Tolland def. Pablo Lominchar Galaso, Stonington 6-2,
6-4; Noah Eltenbein, Brookfield def. Ben Mendez, Lyman Hall 6-0, 6-0;
Kyle Johnson, Ellington def. Qasim Gondal, Wolcott Default; Noah
Sobel, Joel Barlow def. Tyler Schroeder, Lewis Mills 6-0, 6-0; Ashish
Joshi, East Lyme def. Mark Guirguis, Watertown 6-2, 6-1

First Round: Andrew Schadt, Tolland def. Hugh Sokoloski, Waterford 6-2, 6-1; Jack
Stafstrom, Berlin def. Pax Meny, Joel Barlow 6-4, 6-1; Frederick
Moffa, Granby Memorial def. Raheel Chowdhury, Wolcott 6-1, 6-0;
Christopher Arciero, Avon def. Tyler Fac, Watertown 6-1, 6-0;
Suryansh Patel, East Lyme def. Kyle Johnson, Ellington 6-1, 6-1;
Ethan Reever, Bacon Academy def. Mitchell Edwards, Stonington 6-1,
6-1; Cameron Edgar, Weston def. Dan Schaefer, Stratford 6-3, 6-2;
Holden Robinson, Lewis Mills def. Noah Eltenbein, Brookfield 6-0,
6-0; Eric Nalbandian, Weston def. Matt Burke, St Joseph's Default;
Dheven Duenwald, Joel Barlow def. Stanislaw Balaji, Branford 6-2,
6-1; Jake Young, Lyman Hall def. Mathieu Jeff, Woodstock Academy 6-1,
6-1; James Zhu, Waterford def. Alex Panek, Ellington 6-0, 6-0; Alan
Chen, Wilcox Tech def. Evan Sokol, Lewis Mills 6-4, 6-4; Avery
Oetinger, Stonington def. Jackson Yost, Wolcott 6-2, 6-1; Kyle
Lockwood, Foran def. Andrew DiBiaso, Bacon Academy 6-4, 6-1; Eric
Selzer, Avon def. Spencer Howes, Granby Memorial 6-0, 6-0; Sebastian
Casellas, Weston def. Eric Goetz, Tolland 6-2, 6-2; Nick Fiorillo,
Lyman Hall def. Nickolai Serebriakov, Granby Memorial 6-0, 6,0; Hao
Xu, Ellington def. Ashwin Menon, East Lyme 6-1, 6-1; Ethan Hellwig,
Woodstock Academy def. Amar Patel, Brookfield 6-1, 1-6, 11-9; Sam
Ulfsson, Joel Barlow def. Ashish Joshi, East Lyme 6-2, 6-0; Gabe
Levin, Avon def. Ryan Nolan, Watertown 6-1, 6-4; Camiren Carter,
Waterford def. Shawn Magill, Lewis Mills 6-0, 6-0; Matthew Sachs,
Branford def. Zach Sola, Lyman Hall 6-0, 6-1; Alex Herz, Avon def.
Jacob Burns, Tolland 6-0, 6-0; Willie Dong, Waterford def. Sagan
Butwell, Watertown 6-1, 6-0; Bobby Phong, Jonathan Law def. Sam
D'Orio, Brookfield 6-4, 6-2; Charlie Gosnell, Weston def. Noah Sobel,
Joel Barlow 6-4, 6-3; Cameron Nick, Tolland def. Nicholas Hotary,
East Lyme 7-5, 6-2; Tyler Moriarty, Ellington def. Jason DiMattia,
Wilcox Tech 6-2, 6-3; Owen Harter, Granby Memorial def. Sean Sabad,
Woodstock Academy Default; Brian Harkins, New Fairfield def. Patricio
Panico, Platt Tech 6-2, 6-0

Second Round: Andrew Schadt, Tolland def. Jack Stafstrom, Berlin 6-1, 6-2;
Frederick Moffa, Granby Memorial def. Christopher Arciero, Avon 6-2,
6-2; Suryansh Patel, East Lyme def. Ethan Reever, Bacon Academy 6-2,
6-2; Holden Robinson, Lewis Mills def. Cameron Edgar, Weston 6-2,
6-3; Eric Nalbandian, Weston def. Dheven Duenwald, Joel Barlow 3-6,
6-0, 10-5; Jake Young, Lyman Hall def. James Zhu, Waterford 6-1, 6-3;
Avery Oetinger, Stonington def. Alan Chen, Wilcox Tech 6-1, 6-3; Eric
Selzer, Avon def. Kyle Lockwood, Foran 6-2, 6-3; Sebastian Casellas,
Weston def. Nick Fiorillo, Lyman Hall 6-1, 6-1; Hao Xu, Ellington
def. Ethan Hellwig, Woodstock Academy 6-0, 6-0; Sam Ulfsson, Joel
Barlow def. Gabe Levin, Avon 6-1, 6-1; Matthew Sachs, Branford def.
Camiren Carter, Waterford 6-0, 6-1; Alex Herz, Avon def. Willie Dong,
Waterford 6-0, 6-3; Bobby Phong, Jonathan Law def. Charlie Gosnell,
Weston 6-1, 7-5; Cameron Nick, Tolland def. Tyler Moriarty, Ellington
6-1, 6-0; Brian Harkins, New Fairfield def. Owen Harter, Granby
Memorial 6-0, 6-1

Third Round: Andrew Schadt, Tolland def. Frederick Moffa, Granby Memorial 6-1,
6-0; Suryansh Patel, East Lyme def. Holden Robinson, Lewis Mills 6-1,
6-3; Eric Nalbandian, Weston def. Jake Young, Lyman Hall 6-0, 6-1;
Eric Selzer, Avon def. Avery Oetinger, Stonington 6-0, 6-2; Sebastian
Casellas, Weston def. Hao Xu, Ellington 6-3, 6-1; Matthew Sachs,
Branford def. Sam Ulfsson, Joel Barlow 6-3, 6-4; Alex Herz, Avon def.
Bobby Phong, Jonathan Law 6-2, 6-2; Cameron Nick, Tolland def. Brian
Harkins, New Fairfield 6-3, 5-7, 10-6

Quarters: Suryansh Patel, East Lyme def. Andrew Schadt, Tolland 6-4, 6-3; Eric
Selzer, Avon def. Eric Nalbandian, Weston 7-5, 6-2; Matthew Sachs,
Branford def. Sebastian Casellas, Weston 7-6 (7-0), 6-4; Alex Herz,
Avon def. Cameron Nick, Tolland 6-1, 6-3

Semis: Suryansh Patel, East Lyme def. Eric Selzer, Avon 6-4, 6-3; Alex Herz,
Avon def. Matthew Sachs, Branford 6-2, 6-2

Finals: Suryansh Patel, East Lyme def. Alex Herz, Avon 6-1, 6-1


========
Doubles:
========

Opening Round: 

First Round: Michael Arciero/Mike Thramann, Avon, Bye; Jack Gayner/Jacob Wolansky,
Lyman Hall def. Nathaniel Davino/Joseph Deary, Watertown Default;
Miles Conlin/Jared Platt, Branford def. Eric Gimple/Ryan Sealy,
Stonington 6,0, 6-0; Michael Gianakos/Dylan Vitale, Waterford def.
Ethan D'Orio/Jack Hegarty, Brookfield 6-1, 6-1; Sujay Alavala/Mukesh
Kurumbail, East Lyme, Bye; Peter Marzo/Joseph Nichols, Granby
Memorial def. Max Mullin/Adam Piche, Woodstock Academy Default; James
Costanzo/Maximilian Weiner, Ellington def. Peter Siebesma/Collin
Stirt, Tolland 7-5, 6-4; Derek Magro/Michael McCourt, Bethel, Bye;
Matthew Hausman/Samson Hebert, Waterford, Bye; Nipan Hewage/Eric Wu,
East Lyme def. Jason Caggiano/Ryan Collins, Wolcott 6-0, 6-0;
Christopher Bravo-Ibanez/Alex Harvey, Joel Barlow def. Ryan
Carnemolla/Kevin Fiddler, Tolland 6-0,6-0; Avish Patel/Chris Tsang,
Stonington, Bye; Samuel DeForge/Nathan Welton, Ellington def. Rory
Collins/Matthew Kappell, Brookfield 7-6 (8-6), 6-1; Matthew
Heller/Andrew Main, Granby Memorial def. Matthew Jodoin/Eli Jones,
Lewis Mills 6-0, 6-1; Jacques Fortier/Steve Woodfield, Kaynor Tech
def. Ben Henry/Samuel Henry, Lyman Hall 6-4, 6-0; Ishan
Mirchandani/Matthew Sydney, Weston, Bye; Micah Fox/Kevin Sisco,
Ellington, Bye; Alex Hale/Michael Perreault, Wolcott def. Matthew
Beres/Joshua Davino, Watertown 6-1, 6-0; Ian Hancock/Brett
Yankauskas, Granby Memorial def. Dillon Jalbert/Mike Wolff, Tolland
6-2, 6-2; Evan Burdsall/Michael Castelpoggi, Waterford def. Benjamin
Piche/Asa Scranton, Woodstock Academy 7-6(7-5), 7-5; Jamie
McNeill/Ryan Zelazny, Avon, Bye; Marc Lenhart/Nat Tomcsak, Joel
Barlow def. In Yub Baek/Jacob Paciotti, Lewis Mills 6-0, 6-0; Carlo
Arellano/Kyle Bonet, Lyman Hall def. William Pereira/Sam Snediker,
Stonington 6-3, 6-1; Eric Benninghoff/Jesse Kallins, Weston, Bye;
Austin Chen/Andre Wang, Avon, Bye; Matthew Mastropietro/Matthew
Spina, Wolcott def. John Cizeski/Samuel Flower, Lewis Mills 6-1, 6-4;
Cameron Hartland/Tyler Huhtanen, Woodstock Academy def. Peter
Connolly/Zach Yahne, Suffield 6-1, 6-4; Anthony Perrotti/Rob Protto,
East Haven, Bye; Benjamin McHale/Jake Skilbred, Ledyard def. Andrew
Beres Jeton Sadiku, Watertown 6-0, 6-0; Shahan Kamal/Charles Lyden,
East Lyme def. Joseph Abraham/Jarett Sutula, Brookfield 6-3, 6-2;
Matthew Lucido/Justin Schachter, Joel Barlow def. Zachary
Adams/Brandon Bartol, Rockville 6-1, 6-0; Pranav Madan/Greg Portner,
Weston, Bye

Second Round: Michael Arciero/Mike Thramann, Avon def. Jack Gayner/Jacob Wolansky,
Lyman Hall 6-0, 6-0; Miles Conlin/Jared Platt, Branford def. Michael
Gianakos/Dylan Vitale, Waterford 6-2, 6-1; Sujay Alavala/Mukesh
Kurumbail, East Lyme def. Peter Marzo/Joseph Nichols, Granby Memorial
6-1, 6-2; Derek Magro/Michael McCourt, Bethel def. James
Costanzo/Maximilian Weiner, Ellington 6-1, 6-2; Nipan Hewage/Eric Wu,
East Lyme def. Matthew Hausman/Samson Hebert, Waterford 6-3,
7-6(7-2); Avish Patel/Chris Tsang, Stonington def. Christopher
Bravo-Ibanez/Alex Harvey, Joel Barlow 7-5, 6-3; Matthew Heller/Andrew
Main, Granby Memorial def. Samuel DeForge/Nathan Welton, Ellington
6-1, 6-4; Ishan Mirchandani/Matthew Sydney, Weston def. Jacques
Fortier/Steve Woodfield, Kaynor Tech 6-1, 6-1; Micah Fox/Kevin Sisco,
Ellington def. Alex Hale/Michael Perreault, Wolcott 6-0, 6-0; Ian
Hancock/Brett Yankauskas, Granby Memorial def. Evan Burdsall/Michael
Castelpoggi, Waterford 6-2, 6-2; Jamie McNeill/Ryan Zelazny, Avon
def. Marc Lenhart/Nat Tomcsak, Joel Barlow 1-6, 1-0 default; Eric
Benninghoff/Jesse Kallins, Weston def. Carlo Arellano/Kyle Bonet,
Lyman Hall 6-1, 6-0; Austin Chen/Andre Wang, Avon def. Matthew
Mastropietro/Matthew Spina, Wolcott 7-6(8-6), 6-4; Cameron
Hartland/Tyler Huhtanen, Woodstock Academy def. Anthony Perrotti/Rob
Protto, East Haven 6-3, 7-5; Benjamin McHale/Jake Skilbred, Ledyard
def. Shahan Kamal/Charles Lyden, East Lyme 6-3, 6-3; Pranav
Madan/Greg Portner, Weston def. Matthew Lucido/Justin Schachter, Joel
Barlow 6-1, 6-1

Third Round: Miles Conlin/Jared Platt, Branford def. Michael Arciero/Mike
Thramann, Avon 3-6, 6-4, 10-8; Derek Magro/Michael McCourt, Bethel
def. Sujay Alavala/Mukesh Kurumbail, East Lyme 6-7(6-8), 7-6(7-5),
10-5; Nipan Hewage/Eric Wu, East Lyme def. Avish Patel/Chris Tsang,
Stonington 6-2, 7-5; Ishan Mirchandani/Matthew Sydney, Weston def.
Matthew Heller/Andrew Main, Granby Memorial 6-0, 6-0; Micah Fox/Kevin
Sisco, Ellington def. Ian Hancock/Brett Yankauskas, Granby Memorial
6-0, 6-0; Eric Benninghoff/Jesse Kallins, Weston def. Jamie
McNeill/Ryan Zelazny, Avon 6-3, 7-6(7-2); Austin Chen/Andre Wang,
Avon def. Cameron Hartland/Tyler Huhtanen, Woodstock Academy 7-6
(7-5), 6-3; Pranav Madan/Greg Portner, Weston def. Benjamin
McHale/Jake Skilbred, Ledyard 6-1, 6-2

Quarters: Miles Conlin/Jared Platt, Branford def. Derek Magro/Michael McCourt,
Bethel 1-6, 6-4, 10-3; Ishan Mirchandani/Matthew Sydney, Weston def.
Nipan Hewage/Eric Wu, East Lyme 6-1, 7-5; Micah Fox/Kevin Sisco,
Ellington def. Eric Benninghoff/Jesse Kallins, Weston 6-0, 6-2;
Pranav Madan/Greg Portner, Weston def. Austin Chen/Andre Wang, Avon
6-3, 6-4

Semis: Ishan Mirchandani/Matthew Sydney, Weston def. Miles Conlin/Jared
Platt, Branford 5-7, 6-2, 6-0; Micah Fox/Kevin Sisco, Ellington def.
Pranav Madan/Greg Portner, Weston 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

Finals: Micah Fox/Kevin Sisco, Ellington def. Ishan Mirchandani/Matthew
Sydney, Weston 6-2, 6-1


BACK