Opening Round |
#1 Alice Korinski, St. Paul def. Katelyn Hourigan, Woodland 8-3; #2 Christine Reichlin, Staples def. Laura Sobol, Cheshire 9-7; #3 Alison Engwall, East Lyme def. Amanda Guida, Berlin 8-6; #4 Kate Kurzawa, North Branford def. Lauren Mackay, Immaculate 8-3; #5 Anita Chandrasekaran, Ledyard def. Ashley Hovland, South Windsor 8-6; #6 Julina Moore, Seymour def. Ewelina Haracz, Plainville 8-5; #7 Catherine Barry-Fields, Woodstock def. Melanie Bunke, Glastonbury 8-3; #8 Nicole Zuratis, Holy Cross def. Kristen Hemphill, Newington 8-1; #9 Collen Dunne, East Granby def. Felicia Roberts, Platt 8-4; #10 Alicia Valbuena, Simsbury def. Katie Warren, Ledyard 8-3; #11 Olivia Cavaliere, Westhill def. Lisa Muehlbauer, Wheeler 8-0; #12 Caroline Black, Sacred Heart Acad. def. Rebecca Anderson, Coginchaug 8-1; #13 Heather Timins, South Windsor def. Liz Foley, Tolland 8-3; #14 Amy Shields, Woodstock def. Dana Smiles, Wilton 8-4; #15 Elizabeth Bannon, Holy Cross def. Megan Mercier, North Branford 8-0; #16 Stephanie Reut, Westbrook def. Jill Risler, St. Bernard 8-4; #17 Carrie Pinchbeck, Ridgefield def. Lauren DiLuzio, Guilford 8-0. |
Upper Bracket | |||||||
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||
(1) Lauren Holzberg, Joel Barlow* Brianna Quindazzi, Bethel |
8-1 | (1) Lauren Holzberg* Alice Korinski |
8-2 | (1) Lauren Holzberg* Christine Reichlin |
5-7 6-1 6-3 | ||
Alice Korinski, St. Paul* Hana Koniuta, Haddam-Killingworth |
8-3 | ||||||
Christine Reichlin, Staples* Perris Richter, Weston |
8-1 | Christine Reichlin* (16) Allison Schwartz |
8-6 | ||||
Amber Golay, Nonnewaug (16) Allison Schwartz, Amity* |
8-1 | ||||||
(9) Allison Chase, Farmington* Kristen Kremer, E.O. Smith |
8-0 | (9) Allison Chase* Lindsay Michel |
8-4 | (9) Allison Chase (8) Annette Jervasi* |
6-2 6-2 | ||
Alison Engwall, East Lyme Lindsay Michel, West Haven* |
9-8 | ||||||
Kate Kurzawa, North Branford Kelsey Parente, Northwestern Regional* |
9-8 | Kelsey Parente (8) Annette Jervasi* |
8-0 | ||||
Erin Schanke, Lyman Hall (8) Annette Jervasi, Bacon Academy* |
8-4 | ||||||
(5) Jennifer Murphy, Simsbury* Sarah Kowalchuk, Bristol Eastern |
8-2 | (5) Jennifer Murphy* Bridget Ryan |
8-1 | (5) Jennifer Murphy* (12) Alex Rieben |
6-3 6-0 | ||
Anita Chandrasekaran, Ledyard Bridget Ryan, East Granby* |
8-3 | ||||||
Julina Moore, Seymour Laurie Matheo, Sheehan* |
8-3 | Laurie Matheo (12) Alex Rieben* |
8-2 | ||||
Courtney Price, Platt (12) Alex Rieben, Guilford* |
8-2 | ||||||
(13) Tara Ware, Avon Lauren Ginsberg, Trumbull* |
9-7 | Lauren Ginsberg* Alison Huntington |
8-3 | Lauren Ginsberg (4) Sarah D'Elia* |
6-0 6-2 | ||
Catherine Barry-Fields, Woodstock Alison Huntington, Rocky Hill* |
8-3 | ||||||
Nicole Zuratis, Holy Cross* Beth Lovisa, New Canaan |
Default | Nicole Zuratis (4) Sarah D'Elia* |
8-0 | ||||
Mallory Tarca, Sacred Heart Acad. (4) Sarah D'Elia, Fairfield* |
8-1 |
Lower Bracket | |||||||
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||
(3) Pam Pillo, Notre Dame-Fairfield* Rachel Levarek, Amity |
8-2 | (3) Pam Pillo* Jess Marczyszak |
8-0 | (3) Pam Pillo* Emily Liebtag |
6-0 6-1 | ||
Collen Dunne, East Granby Jess Marczyszak, Seymour* |
8-3 | ||||||
Alicia Valbuena, Simsbury Emily Liebtag, Brookfield* |
8-3 | Emily Liebtag* Margaret Funk |
8-0 | ||||
Margaret Funk, Montville* (14) Alex Sekolsky, Old Saybrook |
Default | ||||||
(11) Ilyse Spitalny, Cheshire Shaena McPadden, Joel Barlow* |
Default | Shaena McPadden Olivia Cavaliere* |
8-1 | Olivia Cavaliere (6) Marjorie Ondeck* |
2-1 default | ||
Olivia Cavaliere, Westhill* Jenna Hagart, Berlin |
8-0 | ||||||
Caroline Black, Sacred Heart Acad.* Liza Connolly, Shepaug Valley |
8-5 | Caroline Black (6) Marjorie Ondeck* |
8-4 | ||||
Heather Timins, South Windsor (6) Marjorie Ondeck, St. Joseph* |
8-1 | ||||||
Alissa Friedman, Staples* Julia Jachowicz, Bethel |
8-1 | Alissa Friedman* Amy Shields |
8-0 | Alissa Friedman* (10) Cardine Loebnitz |
7-5 6-1 | ||
Amy Shields, Woodstock* Cassie Bosco, Glastonbury |
8-1 | ||||||
Elizabeth Bannon, Holy Cross* Angela Langlais, Thomaston |
8-1 | Elizabeth Bannon (10) Cardine Loebnitz* |
8-0 | ||||
Allison Bacall, Hall (10) Cardine Loebnitz, New Britain* |
8-0 | ||||||
(15) Veronica Yestrumskas, Pomperaug* Shizuka Ohtani, Ansonia |
8-5 | (15) Veronica Yestrumskas* Stephanie Reut |
8-1 | (15) Veronica Yestrumskas (2) Christine D'Elia* |
6-1 6-0 | ||
Stephanie Reut, Westbrook* Kelly Birden, Lewis Mills |
8-4 | ||||||
Jevon Biffinger, Avon Carrie Pinchbeck, Ridgefield* |
8-5 | Carrie Pinchbeck (2) Christine D'Elia* |
8-1 | ||||
Carolina Bravo, E.O. Smith (2) Christine D'Elia, Fairfield* |
8-0 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||
(1) Lauren Holzberg* (8) Annette Jervasi |
6-1 6-2 | (1) Lauren Holzberg* (4) Sarah D'Elia |
4-6 6-3 6-2 | (1) Lauren Holzberg* (3) Pam Pillo |
6-2 6-1 | ||
(5) Jennifer Murphy (4) Sarah D'Elia* |
6-3 6-0 | ||||||
(3) Pam Pillo* (6) Marjorie Ondeck |
4-6 6-0 7-6 (7-2) | (3) Pam Pillo* (2) Christine D'Elia |
6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 | ||||
Alissa Friedman (2) Christine D'Elia* |
6-3 3-6 6-2 | ||||||
Upper Bracket | |||||||
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||
(1) Colleen Lynch/Katherine Giambalvo, Lauralton Hall | Bye | (1) Colleen Lynch/Katherine Giambalvo* Armene Gavoor/Ami Yaguchi |
9-8 (7-0) | (1) Colleen Lynch/Katherine Giambalvo Joanna Wesley/Karen Rabinovici* |
6-2 6-3 | ||
Kim Allen/Christina Andrews, Newtown Armene Gavoor/Ami Yaguchi, Wilton* |
9-7 | ||||||
Rachel Aloi/Danielle Panza, West Haven* Tenzin Dolkar/Erin Burns, Old Saybrook |
8-6 | Rachel Aloi/Danielle Panza Joanna Wesley/Karen Rabinovici* |
8-2 | ||||
Joanna Wesley/Karen Rabinovici, Daniel Hand* (10) Colleen McCarthy/Meredith Schriner, New Britain |
8-4 | ||||||
(9) Danielle Foster/Meredith Earley, Joel Barlow* Kristen Rivnyak/Ashley Volkmar, Seymour |
8-0 | (9) Danielle Foster/Meredith Earley* Sara Maher/Meghan Kindelan |
8-4 | (9) Danielle Foster/Meredith Earley* (8) Samantha Linder/Katharine Sanford |
6-2 6-3 | ||
Sara Maher/Meghan Kindelan, Berlin* Jenna Landerman/Elizabeth Cain, Simsbury |
8-3 | ||||||
Martha Jachowicz/Suzanna Schumacher, Bethel* Kathleen Heller/Caitlyn Walker, Pomperaug |
8-0 | Martha Jachowicz/Suzanna Schumacher (8) Samantha Linder/Katharine Sanford* |
8-2 | ||||
Erin Klunoski/Samantha Henderson, Holy Cross (8) Samantha Linder/Katharine Sanford, Weston* |
Forfeit | ||||||
(5) Suzanne Andre/Brittney Macomber, New Canaan* Alissa Czasonis/Heidi Wilcox, Granby |
8-1 | (5) Suzanne Andre/Brittney Macomber* Courtney Fischer/Jesse Brennan |
8-1 | (5) Suzanne Andre/Brittney Macomber (12) Kerry Schulz/Meghan Gilroy* |
6-0 6-3 | ||
Rachel Levine/Marie Frei, Brookfield Courtney Fischer/Jesse Brennan, Sacred Heart Acad.* |
8-3 | ||||||
Erin Mead/Erin Whitham, Woodstock Nina Hengartner/Liz Dean, Avon* |
Forfeit | Nina Hengartner/Liz Dean (12) Kerry Schulz/Meghan Gilroy* |
8-0 | ||||
Jackie Canelli/Robyn Schwartz, Cheshire (12) Kerry Schulz/Meghan Gilroy, Fairfield* |
8-2 | ||||||
(13) Nancy Schoemann/Kate Ehlert, Guilford* Leigh Bryson/Jacqueline Ogle, Sheehan |
8-6 | (13) Nancy Schoemann/Kate Ehlert Stephanie Austin/Tiffany Chen* |
9-8 (7-3) | Stephanie Austin/Tiffany Chen (4) Paisley Coats/Andrea Nagy* |
7-5 6-4 | ||
Whitney Martin/Emily Turner, Lewis Mills Stephanie Austin/Tiffany Chen, Amity* |
8-3 | ||||||
Jennifer Whalen/Katherine Ross, East Lyme Tiffany Hunyoon/Alexa Mitchell, Tolland* |
8-6 | Tiffany Hunyoon/Alexa Mitchell (4) Paisley Coats/Andrea Nagy* |
8-3 | ||||
Nicole Anderson/Stephanie Desmaris, Bristol Eastern (4) Paisley Coats/Andrea Nagy, Greenwich* |
8-1 |
Lower Bracket | |||||||
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||
(3) Kendra Sloat/Victoria Visinski, Fairfield* Elizabeth Fleming/Christina Toutoungi, Weston |
8-1 | (3) Kendra Sloat/Victoria Visinski* Debika Biswal/Jennifer Cano |
8-0 | (3) Kendra Sloat/Victoria Visinski* Carolyn Cody/Stephanie Losi |
6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-1 | ||
Debika Biswal/Jennifer Cano, E.O. Smith* Caitlin Turner/Rochelle Bottino, Lewis Mills |
9-7 | ||||||
Jennifer Schrader/Lindsay Trapp, Lauralton Hall Carolyn Cody/Stephanie Losi, Sheehan* |
8-2 | Carolyn Cody/Stephanie Losi* (14) Jennifer Chaikowski/Samantha Coppola |
8-5 | ||||
Nathena Trusdell/Britanny Lucas, Greenwich (14) Jennifer Chaikowski/Samantha Coppola, Wolcott* |
Forfeit | ||||||
(11) Stephanie Waiter/Stephanie Brochetti, Berlin* Carolyn Desmond/Jannat Hera, South Windsor |
8-3 | (11) Stephanie Waiter/Stephanie Brochetti Joanna Kluza/Christina Lemay* |
8-6 | Joanna Kluza/Christina Lemay (6) Kelly Mance/Elise Radford* |
6-2 6-1 | ||
Joanna Kluza/Christina Lemay, New Britain* Regina Amato/Mara Silkoff, Cheshire |
Forfeit | ||||||
Taryn Cutler/Emily Stracener, Hamden Julia Byrne/Colleen Cavanough, Morgan* |
8-6 | Julia Byrne/Colleen Cavanough (6) Kelly Mance/Elise Radford* |
8-1 | ||||
Taylor Mann/Caitlin Casey, Branford (6) Kelly Mance/Elise Radford, Ridgefield* |
8-2 | ||||||
(7) A. Espach/Alexis Penkoff, Trumbull* Jessica Loss/Rachel Lane, East Lyme |
Forfeit | (7) A. Espach/Alexis Penkoff* Sarah Dupuis/Ryen Robinson |
8-1 | (7) A. Espach/Alexis Penkoff* Brooke Benoit/Jacqueline Driscoll |
6-4 6-0 | ||
Bryce Finlayson/Michelle McLaughlin, N.W. Regional Sarah Dupuis/Ryen Robinson, Platt* |
8-1 | ||||||
Mary Wells/Justine Condron, Fitch* Carla Diaz/Lindsay Jensen, Seymour |
8-4 | Mary Wells/Justine Condron Brooke Benoit/Jacqueline Driscoll* |
8-4 | ||||
Brooke Benoit/Jacqueline Driscoll, Waterford* (10) Alicia Monts/Sonali Shaw, Avon |
9-7 | ||||||
(15) Iris Afonso/Rian Ennis, Westbrook* Lisa Perucki/Allison Underwood, Newington |
8-6 | (15) Iris Afonso/Rian Ennis Danielle Kosann/Camilla McMillan* |
8-0 | Danielle Kosann/Camilla McMillan* (2) Cara McKeefrey/Diana Stabers |
6-4 6-0 | ||
Danielle Kosann/Camilla McMillan, New Canaan* Stephanie Peters/Andrea Reilly, Plainville |
8-0 | ||||||
Amanda Tustian/Britanny Shea, Joel Barlow* Erika Jannetty/Kaitlyn Cates, Pomperaug |
8-6 | Amanda Tustian/Britanny Shea (2) Cara McKeefrey/Diana Stabers* |
8-2 | ||||
Ana Capatina/Ruby Kaura, Naugatuck (2) Cara McKeefrey/Diana Stabers, Guilford* |
Forfeit |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||
Joanna Wesley/Karen Rabinovici (9) Danielle Foster/Meredith Earley* |
6-2 3-6 7-5 | (9) Danielle Foster/Meredith Earley (12) Kerry Schulz/Meghan Gilroy* |
6-4 6-1 | (12) Kerry Schulz/Meghan Gilroy (3) Kendra Sloat/Victoria Visinski* |
6-2 3-6 6-4 | ||
(12) Kerry Schulz/Meghan Gilroy* (4) Paisley Coats/Andrea Nagy |
6-2 6-1 | ||||||
(3) Kendra Sloat/Victoria Visinski* (6) Kelly Mance/Elise Radford |
7-6 (7-4) 6-0 | (3) Kendra Sloat/Victoria Visinski* (7) A. Espach/Alexis Penkoff |
6-4 7-6 (7-4) | ||||
(7) A. Espach/Alexis Penkoff* Danielle Kosann/Camilla McMillan |
6-1 7-6 (7-1) | ||||||