Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2019 Class S Girls Volleyball
Switch Class:
LL | L | M
  • The coach of the winning team must telephone or text results to Tournament Director Heidi Schmidt (860-416-1548) immediately upon completion of the game. If texting or leaving a message, be sure to include your name, your team, the team you played, your division, the overall match score and the individual game scores.
  • First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
    1 Coventry Bye
    11/14,5:00pm
    @Coventry
    1 Coventry 3
    17 Wolcott Tech 0
    (25-7, 25-8, 25-16)
    11/15,6:00pm
    @Coventry
    1 Coventry 2
    8 SMSA 3
    (25-12, 12-25, 16-25, 26-24, 15-8)
    11/19,6:00pm
    @Berlin
    8 SMSA (18-4)
    4 Hale Ray (19-3)
    Rosters/Results
    11/23,4:00pm
    @East Haven
     
     
    11/12,4:00pm
    @Eli Whitney RVTS
    16 Whitney Tech 0
    17 Wolcott Tech 3
    (25-11, 25-20, 25-11)
    11/11,5:00pm
    @SMSA
    8 SMSA 3
    25 O'Brien 0
    (25-21, 25-8, 25-18)
    11/13,4:00pm
    @Sport and Medical Sciences Academy (SMSA)
    8 SMSA 3
    9 Coginchaug 2
    (21-25, 20-25, 25-15, 25-17, 15-5)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Coginchaug
    9 Coginchaug 3
    24 Canton 0
    (25-14, 25-19, 25-17)
    4 Hale Ray Bye
    11/13,6:00pm
    @Nathan Hale Ray
    4 Hale Ray 3
    20 Holy Cross 0
    (25-20, 25-21, 25-15)
    11/15,5:00pm
    @Nathan Hale Ray
    4 Hale Ray 3
    5 Bolton 1
    (18-25, 25-23, 25-22, 26-24)
    11/12,4:00pm
    @Cheney Tech.
    13 Cheney Tech 1
    20 Holy Cross 3
    (24-26, 27-25, 25-22, 25-20)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Bolton
    5 Bolton 3
    28 Abbott Tech 0
    (25-12, 25-10, 25-14)
    11/13,6:00pm
    @Bolton
    5 Bolton 3
    12 St.Paul 2
    (20-25, 25-8, 25-19, 13-25, 15-13)
    11/11,6:30pm
    @St.Paul
    12 St.Paul 3
    21 Innovation 0
    (25-16, 25-13, 25-16)
    2 Aerospace Bye
    11/13,5:30pm
    @Academy of Aerospace and Engineering
    2 Aerospace 3
    18 HMTCA 1
    (25-16, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23)
    11/15,5:00pm
    @Learning Corridor
    2 Aerospace 0
    10 Immaculate 3
    (25-11, 25-19, 25-17)
    11/19,6:00pm
    @Southington
    10 Immaculate (17-6)
    3 Lyman Mem. (18-2)
    Rosters/Results
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Civic Leadership
    15 Civic Leadership 1
    18 HMTCA 3
    (25-22, 22-25, 25-23, 25-15)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Cromwell
    7 Cromwell 3
    26 Classical 0
    (25-9, 25-12, 25-13)
    11/13,6:00pm
    @Cromwell
    7 Cromwell 2
    10 Immaculate 3
    (26-28, 25-15, 25-18, 23-25, 15-5)
    11/11,4:00pm
    @Bethel
    10 Immaculate 3
    23 East Hampton 1
    (25-13, 18-25, 25-21, 25-22)
    3 Lyman Mem. Bye
    11/13,4:30pm
    @Lyman Mem.
    3 Lyman Mem. 3
    19 Oxford 0
    (25-9, 25-11, 25-15)
    11/15,5:00pm
    @Lyman Mem.
    3 Lyman Mem. 3
    11 Griswold 0
    (25-12, 25-16, 25-13)
    11/11,3:30pm
    @Windham
    14 Windham 0
    19 Oxford 3
    (25-23, 25-14, 25-19)
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Goodwin Tech
    6 Goodwin Tech 3
    27 Vinal Tech 0
    (25-14, 25-16, 25-9)
    11/13,6:00pm
    @Goodwin Tech
    6 Goodwin Tech 0
    11 Griswold 3
    (25-10, 25-13, 25-15)
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Griswold
    11 Griswold 3
    22 Montville 0
    (25-21, 25-16, 25-13)

     

    2019 Class S Girls Volleyball Rankings

    SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
    Coventry 1 1.000 19 0 0  
    Aerospace 2 .944 17 1 0  
    Lyman Memorial 3 .889 16 2 0  
    Hale Ray 4 .850 17 3 0  
    Bolton 5 .800 16 4 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Goodwin Tech 6 .800 16 4 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Cromwell 7 .800 16 4 0  
    SMSA 8 .789 15 4 0  
    Coginchaug 9 .700 14 6 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Immaculate 10 .700 14 6 0  
    Griswold 11 .684 13 6 0  
    St. Paul Catholic 12 .650 13 7 0  
    Cheney Tech 13 .600 12 8 0  
    Windham 14 .588 10 7 0  
    Civic Leadership 15 .556 10 8 0  
    Whitney Tech 16 .550 11 9 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Wolcott Tech 17 .550 11 9 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    HMTCA 18 .550 11 9 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Oxford 19 .550 11 9 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Holy Cross 20 .550 11 9 0  
    Innovation 21 .526 10 9 0  
    Montville 22 .500 10 10 0 Matches Played
    East Hampton 23 .500 9 9 0  
    Canton 24 .450 9 11 0 By Lot
    O'Brien Tech 25 .450 9 11 0  
    Classical Magnet 26 .444 8 10 0  
    Vinal Tech 27 .421 8 11 0  
    Abbott Tech 28 .400 8 12 0  


    NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
    Bloomfield .000 0 20 0
    Capital Prep .000 0 17 0
    East Windsor .250 4 12 0
    Ellis Tech .100 2 18 0
    Gilbert .118 2 15 0
    Grasso Tech .000 0 17 0
    Housatonic Regional .350 7 13 0
    Kolbe Cathedral .263 5 14 0
    MLC .222 4 14 0
    Morgan .250 5 15 0
    Northwest Catholic .200 4 16 0
    Norwich Tech .350 7 13 0
    Notre Dame-Fairfield .263 5 14 0
    Old Lyme .150 3 17 0
    Platt Tech .300 6 14 0
    Putnam .312 5 11 0
    Sacred Heart .111 2 16 0
    Terryville .200 3 12 0
    Trinity Catholic .263 5 14 0
    University .300 6 14 0
    Wheeler .250 5 15 0
    Windham Tech .300 6 14 0
    Wright Tech .105 2 17 0