Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2019 Class L Girls Volleyball
Switch Class:
LL | M | S
  • The coach of the winning team must telephone or text results to Tournament Director Heidi Schmidt (860-416-1548) immediately upon completion of the game. If texting or leaving a message, be sure to include your name, your team, the team you played, your division, the overall match score and the individual game scores.
  • First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
    1 Brist.East. Bye
    11/14,6:00pm
    @Brist.East.
    1 Brist.East. 3
    17 Mercy 0
    (25-9, 25-22, 25-8)
    11/16,3:00pm
    @Brist.East.
    1 Brist.East. 2
    8 Woodstock 3
    (25-19, 23-25, 25-23, 26-28, 15-13)
    11/20,6:00pm
    @TBA
    8 Woodstock (18-4)
    5 Guilford (19-3)
    Rosters/Results
    11/23,10:00am
    @East Haven
     
     
    11/11,5:30pm
    @East Haven
    16 East Haven 2
    17 Mercy 3
    (25-21, 25-15, 23-25, 12-25, 15-13)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Woodstock North Campus
    8 Woodstock 3
    25 Maloney 0
    (25-12, 25-19, 25-9)
    11/14,5:00pm
    @Woodstock North Campus
    8 Woodstock 3
    9 Barlow 1
    (25-19, 16-25, 28-26, 25-23)
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Barlow
    9 Barlow 3
    24 E.O. Smith 0
    (26-24, 25-11, 25-17)
    4 Naugatuck Bye
    11/14,6:00pm
    @Naugatuck
    4 Naugatuck 1
    13 Platt 3
    (25-14, 16-25, 25-18, 25-23)
    11/16,6:00pm
    @Guilford
    13 Platt 0
    5 Guilford 3
    (25-17, 25-15, 25-21)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Platt
    13 Platt 3
    20 New London 0
    (25-17, 25-9, 25-15)
    5 Guilford Bye
    11/14,5:30pm
    @Guilford
    5 Guilford 3
    12 Daniel Hand 0
    (25-14, 25-18, 25-19)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Daniel Hand Gym
    12 Daniel Hand 3
    21 Pomperaug 0
    (25-22, 25-15, 25-14)
    2 Avon Bye
    11/14,6:00pm
    @Avon
    2 Avon 3
    15 East Lyme 0
    (25-14, 25-16, 25-17)
    11/16,1:00pm
    @Avon
    2 Avon 3
    10 Brist.Cent. 0
    (25-19, 25-20, 25-19)
    11/20,6:00pm
    @TBA
    2 Avon (19-1)
    3 RHAM (18-1)
    Rosters/Results
    11/11,6:00pm
    @East Lyme
    15 East Lyme 3
    18 Stratford 0
    (25-11, 25-10, 25-20)
    11/11,5:00pm
    @S.Windsor
    7 S.Windsor 2
    26 St. Joseph 3
    (18-25, 25-20, 23-25, 29-27, 15-13)
    11/14,6:00pm
    @Brist.Cent.
    26 St. Joseph 1
    10 Brist.Cent. 3
    (19-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-16)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Brist.Cent.
    10 Brist.Cent. 3
    23 Suffield 0
    (25-9, 25-8, 25-16)
    3 RHAM Bye
    11/14,6:00pm
    @RHAM
    3 RHAM 3
    14 SHA 0
    (25-16, 25-10, 25-14)
    11/16,6:00pm
    @RHAM
    3 RHAM 3
    11 Fitch 0
    (25-20, 25-20, 25-20)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @SHA
    14 SHA 3
    19 Wethersfield 0
    (25-19, 25-15, 25-16)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Masuk
    6 Masuk 3
    27 Brookfield 0
    (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)
    11/14,4:30pm
    @Masuk
    6 Masuk 1
    11 Fitch 3
    (22-25, 25-23, 25-20, 26-24)
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Fitch
    11 Fitch 3
    22 North Haven 0
    (25-14, 25-17, 25-12)

     

    2019 Class L Girls Volleyball Rankings

    SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
    Bristol Eastern 1 1.000 19 0 0  
    Avon 2 .944 17 1 0  
    RHAM 3 .941 16 1 0  
    Naugatuck 4 .900 18 2 0  
    Guilford 5 .850 17 3 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Masuk 6 .850 17 3 0  
    South Windsor 7 .800 16 4 0  
    Woodstock Academy 8 .789 15 4 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Joel Barlow 9 .789 15 4 0  
    Bristol Central 10 .778 14 4 0  
    Fitch 11 .737 14 5 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Daniel Hand 12 .737 14 5 0  
    Platt 13 .667 12 6 0  
    Sacred Heart Academy 14 .650 13 7 0  
    East Lyme 15 .632 12 7 0  
    East Haven 16 .556 10 8 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Mercy 17 .556 10 8 0  
    Stratford 18 .550 11 9 0 By Lot
    Wethersfield 19 .550 11 9 0  
    New London 20 .533 8 7 0  
    Pomperaug 21 .526 10 9 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    North Haven 22 .526 10 9 0  
    Suffield 23 .500 9 9 0  
    E.O. Smith 24 .471 8 9 0  
    Maloney 25 .450 9 11 0  
    St. Joseph 26 .421 8 11 0  
    Brookfield 27 .400 8 12 0  


    NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
    Branford .167 3 15 0
    Bunnell .056 1 17 0
    Foran .200 4 16 0
    Harding .300 6 14 0
    Hartford Public .222 4 14 0
    Hillhouse .118 2 15 0
    Killingly .250 5 15 0
    Lyman Hall .350 7 13 0
    WCA .300 6 14 0
    Wilby .050 1 19 0
    Windsor .389 7 11 0