Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2019 Class LL Girls Volleyball
Switch Class:
L | M | S
  • The coach of the winning team must telephone or text results to Tournament Director Heidi Schmidt (860-416-1548) immediately upon completion of the game. If texting or leaving a message, be sure to include your name, your team, the team you played, your division, the overall match score and the individual game scores.
  • First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
    1 Greenwich Bye
    11/14,5:00pm
    @Greenwich
    1 Greenwich 3
    16 Darien 0
    (25-16, 25-19, 25-13)
    11/16,2:00pm
    @Greenwich
    1 Greenwich 0
    8 Trumbull 3
    (25-9, 25-22, 25-23)
    11/20,6:00pm
    @TBA
    8 Trumbull (18-3)
    12 Glastonbury (16-6)
    Rosters/Results
    11/23,7:00pm
    @East Haven
     
     
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Darien
    16 Darien 3
    17 New Britain 0
    (25-14, 25-16, 25-16)
    11/12,5:00pm
    @Trumbull
    8 Trumbull 3
    25 Hamden 0
    (25-18, 25-20, 25-12)
    11/14,6:00pm
    @Trumbull
    8 Trumbull 3
    9 Cheshire 0
    (25-23, 25-14, 25-16)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Cheshire
    9 Cheshire 3
    24 Simsbury 0
    (25-15, 25-10, 25-22)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @New Milford
    4 New Milford 2
    29 Norwalk 3
    (25-15, 26-24, 21-25, 24-26, 13-15)
    11/14,6:00pm
    @Ffld.Warde HS
    29 Norwalk 0
    13 Ffld.Warde 3
    (25-12, 28-26, 25-12)
    11/16,4:00pm
    @Glastonbury
    13 Ffld.Warde 2
    12 Glastonbury 3
    (20-25, 25-21, 14-25, 25-19, 15-7)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Ffld.Warde HS
    13 Ffld.Warde 3
    20 Enfield 0
    (25-16, 25-12, 25-20)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @John F. Kennedy
    5 Kennedy 3
    28 Danbury 2
    (18-25, 27-25, 25-14, 20-25, 15-13)
    11/14,6:00pm
    @John F. Kennedy
    5 Kennedy 1
    12 Glastonbury 3
    (19-25, 26-24, 25-8, 25-21)
    11/11,5:30pm
    @Glastonbury
    12 Glastonbury 3
    21 E.Hartford 1
    (25-21, 25-23, 27-29, 25-17)
    2 Conard Bye
    11/14,6:00pm
    @Conard
    2 Conard 3
    15 Amity 1
    (24-26, 25-14, 25-18, 27-25)
    11/16,6:00pm
    @Conard
    2 Conard 2
    7 Ffld.Ludlowe 3
    (17-25, 21-25, 25-15, 25-23, 15-11)
    11/20,6:00pm
    @TBA
    7 Ffld.Ludlowe (19-3)
    3 Westhill (20-3)
    Rosters/Results
    11/11,4:30pm
    @Amity
    15 Amity 3
    18 West Haven 0
    (25-14, 25-17, 25-18)
    11/11,4:30pm
    @Ffld.Ludlowe
    7 Ffld.Ludlowe 3
    26 NFA 0
    (25-16, 25-17, 25-23)
    11/14,6:00pm
    @Ffld.Ludlowe
    7 Ffld.Ludlowe 3
    23 Southington 0
    (25-20, 25-14, 25-17)
    11/11,5:30pm
    @Newington
    10 Newington 1
    23 Southington 3
    (25-15, 22-25, 25-16, 25-19)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Westhill
    3 Westhill 3
    30 Stamford 0
    (25-19, 25-20, 25-10)
    11/14,6:00pm
    @Westhill
    3 Westhill 3
    19 Newtown 0
    (25-15, 25-20, 25-15)
    11/16,5:00pm
    @Westhill
    3 Westhill 3
    6 Shelton 0
    (25-17, 25-19, 26-24)
    11/11,5:30pm
    @Staples
    14 Staples 2
    19 Newtown 3
    (25-19, 16-25, 25-22, 23-25, 15-9)
    11/11,5:30pm
    @Shelton
    6 Shelton 3
    27 Ridgefield 1
    (25-17, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23)
    11/14,5:00pm
    @Shelton
    6 Shelton 3
    11 New Canaan 2
    (25-14, 15-25, 28-26, 14-25, 18-16)
    11/11,5:00pm
    @New Canaan
    11 New Canaan 3
    22 Farmington 0
    (25-7, 25-14, 25-18)

     

    2019 Class LL Girls Volleyball Rankings

    SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
    Greenwich 1 .947 18 1 0  
    Conard 2 .889 16 2 0  
    Westhill 3 .850 17 3 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    New Milford 4 .850 17 3 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Kennedy 5 .850 17 3 0  
    Shelton 6 .842 16 3 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Fairfield Ludlowe 7 .842 16 3 0  
    Trumbull 8 .833 15 3 0  
    Cheshire 9 .778 14 4 0  
    Newington 10 .750 15 5 0  
    New Canaan 11 .737 14 5 0  
    Glastonbury 12 .684 13 6 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Fairfield Warde 13 .684 13 6 0  
    Staples 14 .632 12 7 0  
    Amity 15 .611 11 7 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Darien 16 .611 11 7 0  
    New Britain 17 .600 12 8 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    West Haven 18 .600 12 8 0  
    Newtown 19 .579 11 8 0  
    Enfield 20 .556 10 8 0  
    East Hartford 21 .500 10 10 0 Matches Played
    Farmington 22 .500 9 9 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Southington 23 .500 9 9 0  
    Simsbury 24 .474 9 10 0  
    Hamden 25 .450 9 11 0  
    Norwich Free Academy 26 .444 8 10 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Ridgefield 27 .444 8 10 0  
    Danbury 28 .421 8 11 0  
    Norwalk 29 .400 8 12 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Stamford 30 .400 8 12 0  


    NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
    Bridgeport Central .111 2 16 0
    Brien McMahon .350 7 13 0
    Crosby .158 3 16 0
    Hall .300 6 14 0
    Manchester .118 2 15 0
    Middletown .389 7 11 0
    Wilbur Cross .118 2 15 0
    Wilton .100 2 18 0