Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2019 Class M Girls Volleyball
Switch Class:
LL | L | S
  • The coach of the winning team must telephone or text results to Tournament Director Heidi Schmidt (860-416-1548) immediately upon completion of the game. If texting or leaving a message, be sure to include your name, your team, the team you played, your division, the overall match score and the individual game scores.
  • First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
    1 Seymour Bye
    11/13,6:00pm
    @Seymour
    1 Seymour 3
    16 Ledyard 0
    (25-10, 25-20, 25-13)
    11/15,6:00pm
    @Seymour
    1 Seymour 3
    9 Granby 1
    (25-13, 25-22, 28-30, 25-16)
    11/19,6:00pm
    @Trumbull
    1 Seymour (21-0)
    12 Weston (16-6)
    Rosters/Results
    11/23,1:00pm
    @East Haven
     
     
    11/11,4:00pm
    @Ledyard
    16 Ledyard 3
    17 Plainfield 0
    (25-17, 25-18, 25-14)
    8 E.Catholic Bye
    11/13,6:00pm
    @E.Catholic Gym
    8 E.Catholic 1
    9 Granby 3
    (14-25, 26-24, 25-15, 25-22)
    9 Granby Bye
    4 Law Bye
    11/13,6:00pm
    @Law
    4 Law 3
    13 Northwestern 1
    (25-21, 25-14, 20-25, 25-18)
    11/15,7:00pm
    @Law
    4 Law 0
    12 Weston 3
    (25-23, 25-23, 25-21)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Northwestern H.S.
    13 Northwestern 3
    20 Kaynor Tech 0
    (25-17, 25-12, 25-12)
    5 Woodland Bye
    11/13,6:00pm
    @Woodland
    5 Woodland 1
    12 Weston 3
    (25-21, 22-25, 25-10, 25-23)
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Weston
    12 Weston 3
    21 Sheehan 1
    (25-14, 25-9, 24-26, 25-11)
    2 Prince Bye
    11/13,4:30pm
    @A I Prince Reg Voc Tech School
    2 Prince 1
    15 H-K 3
    (25-15, 25-11, 24-26, 25-15)
    11/15,5:00pm
    @Haddam Killingworth (HK)
    15 H-K 3
    23 Bacon Acad. 0
    (26-24, 25-14, 25-10)
    11/19,6:00pm
    @Fitch
    15 H-K (14-9)
    11 Waterford (17-5)
    Rosters/Results
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Haddam Killingworth (HK)
    15 H-K 3
    18 Career 0
    (25-19, 25-20, 27-25)
    7 Wilcox Tech Bye
    11/13,6:00pm
    @Wilcox Tech
    7 Wilcox Tech 0
    23 Bacon Acad. 3
    (25-16, 25-15, 25-23)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Bull. Havens
    10 Bull. Havens 2
    23 Bacon Acad. 3
    (25-18, 20-25, 25-12, 18-25, 15-9)
    3 Nonnewaug Bye
    11/13,6:00pm
    @Woodbury MS
    3 Nonnewaug 3
    19 Berlin 1
    (25-13, 25-16, 19-25, 25-23)
    11/15,4:30pm
    @Woodbury MS
    3 Nonnewaug 1
    11 Waterford 3
    (25-27, 25-19, 25-15, 25-18)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Wolcott
    14 Wolcott 1
    19 Berlin 3
    (25-22, 20-25, 25-18, 25-15)
    6 Amistad Bye
    11/13,6:00pm
    @Amistad
    6 Amistad 0
    11 Waterford 3
    (28-26, 25-14, 25-11)
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Waterford
    11 Waterford 3
    22 Ansonia 0
    (25-8, 25-10, 25-20)

     

    2019 Class M Girls Volleyball Rankings

    SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
    Seymour 1 1.000 19 0 0  
    Prince Tech 2 .950 19 1 0  
    Nonnewaug 3 .857 12 2 0  
    Jonathan Law 4 .850 17 3 0  
    Woodland 5 .842 16 3 0  
    Amistad 6 .824 14 3 0  
    Wilcox Tech 7 .800 16 4 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    East Catholic 8 .800 16 4 0  
    Granby Memorial 9 .750 15 5 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Bullard Havens Tech 10 .750 15 5 0  
    Waterford 11 .737 14 5 0  
    Weston 12 .684 13 6 0  
    Northwestern 13 .667 12 6 0  
    Wolcott 14 .579 11 8 0  
    Haddam-Killingworth 15 .550 11 9 0  
    Ledyard 16 .500 10 10 0 Matches Played
    Plainfield 17 .500 9 9 0 Matches Played
    Career Magnet 18 .500 8 8 0  
    Berlin 19 .450 9 11 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Kaynor Tech 20 .450 9 11 0 Pwr. Rtg.
    Sheehan 21 .450 9 11 0  
    Ansonia 22 .444 8 10 0  
    Bacon Academy 23 .412 7 10 0  


    NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
    Bassick .100 2 18 0
    Bethel .250 5 15 0
    Bulkeley .368 7 12 0
    Ellington .250 5 15 0
    Lauralton Hall .150 3 17 0
    Lewis Mills .300 6 14 0
    New Fairfield .200 4 16 0
    North Branford .250 5 15 0
    Plainville .200 4 16 0
    Rockville .350 7 13 0
    Rocky Hill .200 4 16 0
    Tolland .100 2 18 0
    Torrington .300 6 14 0
    Valley Regional .350 7 13 0
    Watertown .263 5 14 0
    Weaver .150 3 17 0