Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!

2003 Class M Football Playoffs

Scoring summaries and game stories courtesy of The Hartford Courant, Bristol Press, Connecticut Post, Danbury News-Times, Manchester Journal Inquirer, Middletown Press, New London Day, New Haven Register, Norwich Bulletin, Stamford Advocate, Torrington Register-Citizen, Waterbury Republican-American.

This page was loaded at .
Use your reload button to refresh for latest updates.

Switch Class:

LL | L | MM | M | SS | S
Main Scoreboard Page

Scroll To The Bottom Of The Page For Final Playoff Point Rankings
Click Here For Class M Regular Season Results

*Denotes record includes league playoff game which is not included in playoff point rankings

FINALS

Tues., 12/9, 3 p.m. at Strong Stadium, West Haven
  1 2 3 4 OT Total
#4 Ledyard (9-3) 0 0 0 0   0
#2 Daniel Hand (11-2) 0 7 14 7   28
Final

Second Quarter
H-Albert Belmont 1 run (Steve Pelletier kick)
Third Quarter
H-Mark Punzelt 57 run (Pelletier kick)
H-Belmont 4 run (Pelletier kick)
Fourth Quarter
H-Belmont 4 run (Pelletier kick)

WEST HAVEN - The opponent may have been different, but the results remained the same for Ledyard.

The fourth-seeded Colonels (9-3) were held to 58 yards in total offense as they were shutout in the Class M final for the second straight year.

While New Canaan's effort in the 21-0 win in 2002 was impressive, the Tigers performance was simply suffocating. Led by the defensive line of Pete McMahon, Steve Orts, Seth Moczydlowski and Brandon Smith combined for 10 tackles behind the scrimmage. Ledyard ran 47 offensive plays and 23 went for either no gain or minus yardage.

The Hand offense was led by senior quarterback Mark Punzelt and junior fullback Albert Belmont. Punzelt ran for 144 yards including a 57-yard touchdown on the first play of the third quarter. Belmont ran for 68 yards including touchdown runs of 1, 4 and 4 yards as the Tigers (11-2) won their first state title since 1997.

Angelo Ortiz led Ledyard with 29 yard rushing on 15 carries.

SEMIFINALS

Tues., 12/2, 6:30 at Enfield
  1 2 3 4 OT Total
#4 Ledyard (9-2) 0 6 8 0   14
#1 Enfield (10-2) 0 7 0 0   7
Final

E-Knut Finnevolden 14 pass from Pat Jubrey (Nate Matthewson kick).
L-D.J. Berry 37 fumble return (pass failed)
L-Angelo Ortiz 79 pass from Steve Matic (Nick Startz run).


RUSHING - LEDYARD: Angelo Ortiz 17-95; Steve Martic 4-(-7); Nick Startz 5-3; Mitch Roman 2(-4); . ENFIELD: Mike Pinto 28-134; Pat Jubrey 9-26; Mike Dalenta 1-4; Jeremy Kauffman 5-12.

PASSING - LEDYARD: Steve Martic 6-11-1, 137 yards; ENFIELD: Pat Jubrey 11-22-0, 118 yards

RECEIVING - LEDYARD: D.J. Berry 2-18; Bob Clark 1-7; Angelo Ortiz 3-112. ENFIELD: Mike Dalenta 1-5; Tim Mason 3-27; Jeremy Kauffman 3-42; Mike Pinto 2 12; Knut Finnevolden 1-14; Chris Chase 2-18.

ENFIELD--Angelo Ortiz went 79-yards on a screen pass early in the fourth quarter to lift No. 4 Ledyard to a 14-7 win over No. 1 Enfield in a CLass M semifinal game.

Ortiz had four catches for 112 yards passing and also added 95 yardsz rushing for Ledyard (9-2).

Enfield dominated action in the first half getting inside the Ledyard 20-yard line four times. But Enfield couldn't take advanatge. The lone Enfield touchdown of the half came on a 14-yard tocuhdown pass from Pat Jubrey to Knut Finnevolden with a second remaining in the half.

Ledyard had only one first down in the opening half, but got things going in the second. On it first possesion of the second half, Ortiz ran 19-yards on a screen pass before fumbling. Ledyard's D.J. Berry picked up the loose ball and rumbled 37-yards for the touchdown to cut the Enfield lead to 7-6. The two-point conversion try failed.

Ledyard took the lead early in the fourth quarter on Ortiz' run, and Enfield never threatned.

Steve Matic completed 6-of-11 passes for 137 yards for the Colonels.

Mike Pinto led Enfield with 134 yards rushing while Jubrey completed 11-of-22 passes for 114 yards.

Tues., 12/2, 6:30 at Strong Field, Madison
  1 2 3 4 OT Total
#3 Pomperaug (9-3) 7 0 0 8   15
#2 Daniel Hand (10-2) 12 20 7 3   42
Final

Hand-Jim Eckenrode, 10 pass from Mark Punzelt (run failed).
Hand-Dave Randolph, 22 run (pass failed).
Pomperaug-Mike Kielt, 60 run (Tim Keegan kick).
Hand-Mark Toni, fumble recovery in end zone (Steve Pelletier kick).
Hand-Kevin Filippone, 24 pass from Punzelt (Pelletier kick).
Hand-Randolph, 34 run (kick blocked).
Hand-Randolph, 6 run (Pelletier kick).
Hand-Pelletier, 37 field goal.
Pomperaug-Chris Mikrut, 17 run (Kielt run).

MADISON--Dave Randolph ran for 183 yards on 17 carries and scored three touchdowns and Mark Punzelt threw two touchdown passes to lead second-seeded Daniel Hand (1-0-2) to a 42-15 semi-final win over third-seeded Pompeaug (9-3) at Strong Field here Tuesday night.

Randolph scored on runs of 22, 34 and six yards as the Tigers raced to a 32-7 halftime lead and never were threatened. Pomperaug lost fumbles twice in the first five minutes and Hand took advantage, scoring touchdowns both times.
Punzelt threw only three passes and completed them all for 46 yards, including touchdown passes of 10 yards to Jim Eckenrode and 24 to Kevin Filippone.

Hand's other touchdown came when the Tigers fumbled the ball into the end zone and Mark Toni recovered it. Steve Pelletier added a 37-yard field goal.

Pomperaug got a first-half touchdown run of 60 yards from Mike Kielt, making the score 12-7 at the time. The Panthers didn't score again until late in the fourth quarter when Chris Mikrut ran for a 17-yard touchdown and Kielt ran for the two-point conversion.

 

Class M Playoff Point Standings

Team Wins Losses Ties Points for
Opp. Wins
Points for
Opp. Ties
Wins Over Losses To Ties With Point
Total
Point
Avg.
1.Ledyard8203905Guilford (L-1w,0t), Montville (S-6w,0t), Bacon Academy (M-5w,1t), Windham (S-5w,0t), Stonington (S-3w,0t), Norwich Free Academy (LL-6w,0t), East Lyme (L-8w,0t), Fitch (L-5w,0t) E.O. Smith (L), La Salle Academy (NY) ()  1235123.50
2.Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby9203800North Branford (S-2w,0t), OSW (S-7w,0t), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w,0t), Tolland (M-4w,0t), Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w,0t), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-6w,0t), Housatonic Regional (COOP-4w,0t), Ellington (M-9w,0t), Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-3w,0t) Cromwell/Portland (S), ()  1180107.27
3.Waterford9203505St. Bernard (COOP-1w,0t), Stonington (S-3w,0t), Bacon Academy (M-5w,1t), SMSA/University/Classical (M-2w,0t), Killingly (M-6w,0t), Montville (S-6w,0t), New London (L-2w,0t), Griswold (S-5w,0t), Windham (S-5w,0t) Norwich Free Academy (LL), East Lyme (L)  1165105.91
4.Ellington9203100Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w,0t), Haddam-Killingworth (S-8w,0t), Morgan (S-1w,0t), Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w,0t), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-6w,0t), Housatonic Regional (COOP-4w,0t), North Branford (S-2w,0t), Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-3w,0t), Tolland (M-4w,0t)  (), Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M)  1110100.91
5.Brookfield73125030Hall (LL-6w,0t), Newtown (LL-4w,1t), Jonathan Law (M-1w,0t), Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w,0t), New Milford (LL-3w,0t), Weston (M-5w,1t), Bethel (M-2w,1t) Pomperaug (L), Bunnell (L), Immaculate (COOP) Foran (M-3w,3t) 105095.45
6.Hillhouse7402505North Haven (L-2w,0t), Derby (S-3w,0t), Branford (M-7w,0t), Xavier (L-4w,1t), Lyman Hall (M-5w,0t), Guilford (L-1w,0t), Wilbur Cross (LL-3w,0t) Wilby (L), East Haven (M), Fairfield Prep (LL), Daniel Hand (L)  98589.55
7.Branford74019020Foran (M-3w,3t), Wilbur Cross (LL-3w,0t), Guilford (L-1w,0t), Sheehan (M-0w,0t), North Haven (L-2w,0t), Hamden (LL-5w,0t), East Haven (M-5w,1t) Shelton (LL), Hillhouse (M), Amity (LL), Daniel Hand (L)  95086.36
7.Torrington74020010Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w,1t), Crosby (L-3w,0t), Wolcott (M-2w,0t), Holy Cross (S-5w,0t), Kennedy (L-0w,1t), Wilby (L-7w,0t), Watertown (M-3w,0t) Bunnell (L), Seymour (S), Naugatuck (L), Ansonia (S)  95086.36
9.Stratford74019035Newtown (LL-4w,1t), Jonathan Law (M-1w,0t), Foran (M-3w,3t), Bethel (M-2w,1t), Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w,0t), Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-6w,1t), Joel Barlow (M-2w,1t) New Fairfield (M), Masuk (L), Pomperaug (L), Bunnell (L)  92584.09
10.Berlin65019010Maloney (L-1w,0t), Avon (L-4w,0t), Rocky Hill (S-4w,1t), Northwest Catholic (S-2w,0t), Vinal/Goodwin/Whitney (L-6w,1t), Plainville (S-2w,0t) Middletown (L), Norwich Free Academy (LL), Farmington (L), Enfield (LL), East Catholic (S)  83075.45
11.Killingly6502700Fitch (L-5w,0t), Windham (S-5w,0t), Griswold (S-5w,0t), Plainfield (S-7w,0t), New London (L-2w,0t), Putnam (COOP-3w,0t) E.O. Smith (L), Stonington (S), Waterford (M), East Lyme (L), Montville (S)  79071.82
12.Rockville6411805Glastonbury (LL-3w,0t), Maloney (L-1w,0t), (-1w,t), SMSA/University/Classical (M-2w,0t), East Hartford (LL-1w,0t), Hartford Public (L-2w,0t) Windsor (L), Simsbury (LL), Manchester (LL), South Windsor (LL) E.O. Smith (L-8w,1t) 78070.91
13.New Fairfield55116025Foran (M-3w,3t), Stratford (M-7w,0t), Jonathan Law (M-1w,0t), Joel Barlow (M-2w,1t), Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w,0t) Immaculate (COOP), Weston (M), Notre Dame-Fairfield (S), Pomperaug (L), Masuk (L) Bethel (M-2w,1t) 72565.91
14.Lyman Hall56019010Platt (L-6w,0t), Cheshire (LL-5w,1t), East Haven (M-5w,1t), Derby (S-3w,0t), Sheehan (M-0w,0t) West Haven (LL), Xavier (L), Shelton (LL), Fairfield Prep (LL), Amity (LL), Hillhouse (M)  71064.55
15.Weston55114015Bethel (M-2w,1t), New Fairfield (M-5w,1t), New Milford (LL-3w,0t), Jonathan Law (M-1w,0t), Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w,0t) Immaculate (COOP), Notre Dame-Fairfield (S), Bunnell (L), Newtown (LL), Brookfield (M) Joel Barlow (M-2w,1t) 70564.09
16.Foran35322025Joel Barlow (M-2w,1t), Bethel (M-2w,1t), Jonathan Law (M-1w,0t) Branford (M), Stratford (M), New Fairfield (M), Pomperaug (L), Masuk (L) Brookfield (M-7w,1t), Newtown (LL-4w,1t), Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-6w,1t) 69563.18
17.East Haven5511805Watertown (M-3w,0t), (-1w,t), Hillhouse (M-7w,0t), Guilford (L-1w,0t), North Haven (L-2w,0t) Fairfield Prep (LL), Daniel Hand (L), Derby (S), Lyman Hall (M), Branford (M) Xavier (L-4w,1t) 66060.00
18.Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman6501500Morgan (S-1w,0t), North Branford (S-2w,0t), Housatonic Regional (COOP-4w,0t), Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-3w,0t), Tolland (M-4w,0t), Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w,0t) Haddam-Killingworth (S), (), Ellington (M), Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M), Cromwell/Portland (S)  65059.09
19.Tolland470700Morgan (S-1w,0t), North Branford (S-2w,0t), Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-3w,0t), Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w,0t) Haddam-Killingworth (S), OSW (S), Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M), (), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M), Housatonic Regional (COOP), Ellington (M)  44040.00
20.Bethel28111015Newtown (LL-4w,1t), Joel Barlow (M-2w,1t) Weston (M), Masuk (L), Stratford (M), Bunnell (L), Pomperaug (L), Notre Dame-Fairfield (S), Foran (M), Brookfield (M) New Fairfield (M-5w,1t) 38535.00
21.Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver3711005Wethersfield (L-4w,0t), (-1w,t), Hartford Public (L-2w,0t) Weaver (COOP), Newington (LL), Platt (L), Bristol Central (L), Southington (LL), Maloney (L), New Britain (LL) Bristol Eastern (L-3w,1t) 38034.55
22.Joel Barlow28112010Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w,0t), Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-6w,1t) New Milford (LL), Pomperaug (L), Bethel (M), Immaculate (COOP), New Fairfield (M), Foran (M), Stratford (M), Masuk (L) Weston (M-5w,1t) 37033.64
23.Watertown3802010Wolcott (M-2w,0t), Kennedy (L-0w,1t), Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w,1t) East Haven (M), Seymour (S), Naugatuck (L), Woodland (S), Crosby (L), Ansonia (S), Wilby (L), Torrington (M)  35031.82
24.St. Joseph290505Fairfield Warde (LL-4w,0t), Trinity Catholic (S-1w,1t) Staples (LL), Darien (LL), Brien McMahon (LL), Danbury (LL), Greenwich (LL), Wilton (L), Westhill (LL), Harding (L), Trumbull (LL)  26524.09
25.Wolcott290010Kennedy (L-0w,1t), Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w,1t) Derby (S), Wilby (L), Watertown (M), Woodland (S), Torrington (M), Ansonia (S), Seymour (S), Naugatuck (L), Holy Cross (S)  23020.91
26.Bacon Academy55116010Putnam (COOP-3w,0t), St. Bernard (COOP-1w,0t), Putnam (COOP-3w,0t), St. Bernard (COOP-1w,0t), Tourtellotte (COOP-4w,1t) Plainfield (S), Waterford (M), Ledyard (M), New London (L), Griswold (S) Tourtellotte (COOP-4w,1t) 17015.45
27.Gilbert/Northwestern1100200Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w,0t)  (), North Branford (S), Cromwell/Portland (S), Ellington (M), Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S), Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M), Tolland (M), OSW (S), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M), Housatonic Regional (COOP)  12010.91
28.Jonathan Law1100100Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w,0t) Notre Dame-Fairfield (S), Stratford (M), Immaculate (COOP), Brookfield (M), Weston (M), New Fairfield (M), New Milford (LL), Newtown (LL), Bunnell (L), Foran (M)  1009.09
29.SMSA/University/Classical250405Wright Tech (-0w,0t), Tourtellotte (COOP-4w,1t) Plainfield (S), Waterford (M), Rockville (M), Manchester (LL), Rocky Hill (S)  456.43
30.ATI00000   00.00
30.Cheney Tech00000   00.00
30.Coginchaug/Hale Ray/East Hampton00000   00.00
30.CREC Coop00000   00.00
30.MCW United00000   00.00
30.Sheehan011000 Fairfield Prep (LL), Notre Dame-West Haven (L), Hamden (LL), Cheshire (LL), Wilbur Cross (LL), Derby (S), Branford (M), Shelton (LL), Guilford (L), Amity (LL), Lyman Hall (M)  00.00
30.Thames River00000   00.00
30.Wilcox Tech00000   00.00


BACK